Hero image

Privacy Policy

Airsat Real Estate Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Airsat Real Estate

Address: 336 Gloucester Road, Horfield, BS7 8TJ

Phone Number: 0117 352 2288

E-mail: admin@airsatrealestate.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Our “Tenant Application Form” further collates other personal information from the prospective tenants applying for our rental properties. These include: current address, employment details, financial information, reference / guarantor contact details and user stats.

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Processing the applications for our rental properties.
  • Customers who consent for their personal details to be saved by us to sign up for our newsletter or tenant matching purposes through our internal software / website.

 

[If applicable] We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Customers signing up through our website to be kept up to date with available properties that match their criteria.

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep you informed of any available properties that may match your criteria or for the purpose of referencing to be pursued for our rental properties.

 

We may share this information with other third parties i.e. Referencing Company, Custodial Deposit Scheme or internally.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our office by email or phone.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your personal information for 2 years if there is been no point of contact otherwise up to 6 years all stored securely within our internal software and all compliant with GDPR. We shall then dispose your information by removing it from our internal software.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Airsat on 0117 352 2288 or email us at “admin@airsatrealestate.co.uk" if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Airsat Real Estate 

336 Gloucester Road

Horfield

Bristol

BS7 8TJ

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Contact Us